Welcome to ASKY.
+3 votes
339 views
in TV Shows by True Commenter (5.6k points) 2 23 29

Ankh-Morpork City Watch from the Discworld based TV Show

The WatchI came across this today. The Watch a fantasy police tv series inspired by the Ankh-Morpork City Watch from the Discworld series of fantasy novels by Terry Pratchett.

With a modern look, but I think the plot is quite different from the book. Does anyone have any impressions?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109
I watched the first episode. Interesting plot solution, but very very poor selection of actors. Only Richard Dormer comes close to his true Sam Vimes character
by True Commenter (5.6k points) 2 23 29
Corporal Littlebottom, Vetinari, Throat .... very disappointing
0 votes
by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109
As a fan of the series after 3 episodes, I am completely horrified. The whole storyline is grossly distorted. And the characters have become grotesque resemblances to those in the books...
by True Commenter (5.6k points) 2 23 29
Disaster....
0 votes
by True Commenter (4.5k points) 18 24

Unfortunately quite bad. Completely inappropriate choice of actors. They are very far from recreating the characters

215 questions

257 answers

109 comments

121 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...