Welcome to ASKY.
+11 votes
1.7k views
in TV Shows by ASKY Obsessed (14.1k points) 7 50 97

The Wheel of time is a huge disappointment?!?

Unfortunately, episodes of the series confirmed the expected disappointment that worried fans since the trailers.Total confusion in the sequence, strange characters, discrepancies even in the story.
Understandably, it is not possible to create a script completely identical to the book, but the changes made to the script have little to do with the book and there is even no logical explanation.
I won't share scenes, but more than the original story still had to be followed. Unfortunately, Amazon has apparently decided to take advantage of Marvel's approach to alternate universes. On the other hand, if you are not an absolute fan of books, the show is about killing time - OK

What are your impressions?

by True Commenter (3.4k points) 4 11
Very poor selection of actors :(
by
+1
Terribly removed even Narg from the first episode :(
by True Commenter (4.4k points) 11 20
Calm down, another portion is coming tonight ...
by Category Chooser (2.4k points) 1 6 11

 Watching again all episodes (7) so far it is increasingly clear to me that they had to make the Dragon Woman and make another fantasy TV short story with a touch of Latin love story or soft ****

 

21 Answers

+4 votes
by True Commenter (3.4k points) 4 11
selected by
 
Best answer

Half an episode 5 of grief over some third-rate character. You would say that someone from Amazon read the original script and said, "We want to make the new Game of Thrones, don't we? More corpses and grief, do I have to teach you!"

Tar Valon - Logain

+1 vote
by True Commenter (5.5k points) 21 26

I'm shocked. Lan behaves like a schoolgirl in love. Nynaeve a little slashing ninja, Matt the village thief, the blacksmith kills his wife ....

With the huge budget, the screenwriters were expected to adhere at least a little to the books and the characters of the characters to correspond more to those created by Jordan ...

+2 votes
by True Commenter (3.4k points) 4 11
Whitecloaks recommend that an injured woman seek Aes Sedai healer...the most popular hairstyle in Two rivers and among the traveling people is the growth...Nynaeve and this is only a small part of the nonsense created by the screenwriters.

 

by
+2
After the Children of Light, I can't wait to see how they made fun of Asha'man
+3 votes
by

Where are the ageless faces of Aes Sedai?!? Liandrin looks like a grandmother ... WTF

+2 votes
by

It is neither the first nor the last novel adapted for TV with big differences from the original story. And many times it turned out well and successfully. The strange thing here is that Amazon should have enough professionals not to allow such blunders as the ones we saw in the three episodes.

+1 vote
by Category Chooser (1.6k points) 7 10

Probably in the next episodes we can expect some balance of the timeline and characters. It is somewhat logical for books to be adapted in a way that is easily accessible to the general public. Let's not forget, though, that the goal is to make money.

+1 vote
by 1 6 11

Adaptation has its good moments. But it is horrible that Robert Jordan's work has been reshaped into another politically correct show.

"The dragon has been reborn, we don't know if it's a girl or a boy "... OMG

I will not comment on the other nonsense because it is a bit like stepping on thin ice...

by
+2
There is no way it will be so in the future. The film industry is subject to society. There is nothing wrong with being tolerant, but unfortunately in recent years all kinds of cuckoos have a platform thanks to the Internet. And in just hours they can ruin or elevate someone's career or the rating of a movie, TV show, team or brand.
0 votes
by True Commenter (5.5k points) 21 26

 Yeah, I'm happy. After episode 4, the frustration is bigger than ever. Without releasing spoilers, I will only mention that the screenwriters and the director have read the books with their a.s.s.e.s....

 

+2 votes
by 1 6 11

The story goes on ... The whole episode 5 without being busy in funerals and bathing. Only 3 minutes are set aside for one of the key moments in the whole series but the same time is set aside for the sexual habits of the warders.surprise

+1 vote
by True Commenter (5.5k points) 21 26

200 questions

245 answers

106 comments

118 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...