Welcome to ASKY.
+4 votes
338 views
in World by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 74 109

Why The Rolling Stones stop performing their song Brown Sugar?

Mick Jagger and Keith Richards say they fear it will be misinterpreted in 2021. For now, they prefer to be politically correct.

Do you think that songs, books, paintings or movies should be restricted or banned with such insane arguments?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by True Commenter (5.6k points) 2 23 29
selected by
 
Best answer

And I really don't understand that. Ignoring, banning or abandoning books, songs and paintings that show life in reality is complete madness. We must learn from them and remember what the world was like in the past. In this case, the grandfathers of rock hide behind some pose only and not lose a dollar ...

Which makes the whole idea of ​​political correctness complete nonsense

by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 74 109
People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals have filed a formal request with Ubisoft to remove Far Cry 6 mini-games involving cockfighting.

"The roosters in these battles are armed with blades that penetrate the bones and cause painful and deadly wounds," the organization said.

According to PETA, turning a horrible bloody sport like rooster paint into a Mortal Kombat-style video game is far from a real innovation. PETA Latino calls on Ubisoft to replace this reprehensible mini-game with one that does not praise violence......

Things are not going well....
+1 vote
by
World is so strange....
+2 votes
by

Tolerance will reach such levels that intelligent people will be forbidden to think so as not to offend idiots!

214 questions

257 answers

109 comments

121 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...