Welcome to ASKY.
+3 votes
2.4k views
in IT by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109

Why is Musk threatening the Twitter board with dismissal?

Tesla CEO Elon Musk said today that Twitter's board of directors would lose its job if its offer to take over the major social network was successful.

"The board's salary will be zero dollars if my offer succeeds, so that's saved about $ 3 million a year," Musk said in a tweet, saying the board's interests were not in line with the interests of the company's shareholders.

A few days ago, Musk made an offer to buy Twitter for a total of $ 43 billion, or $ 54.20 per share, and make it a private company.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by True Commenter (3.5k points) 7 13
Because he can and likes to do whatever he wants.
+1 vote
by Category Chooser (2.6k points) 1 9 14
Billionaire Elon Musk has struck a deal to acquire Twitter for approximately $ 44 billion, world news agencies reported. He agreed with the board of directors of the company, owner of one of the most influential social networks in the world, for $ 54.20 per share.

The transaction will take about six months to complete. Twitter will become a private company that will not be traded on the stock exchange.
0 votes
by
edited by
Crazy Ilon....
0 votes
by
edited by
God save the King.

215 questions

257 answers

109 comments

121 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...