Welcome to ASKY.
+4 votes
251 views
in World by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109

Gagarin's name was removed from the Space Industry Conference?!?

US space industry conference removes name of first man in space from its documents and events because he is Russian.

International Aviation and Astronautics Day is celebrated on April 12. The reason for the chosen date is that on April 12, 1961 Yuri Gagarin crossed the border between the atmosphere and outer space for the first time. Traditionally around the world, along with the day of astronautics is celebrated an event called "Night of Yuri".

The organization has replaced "Yuri's Night" with "Space Festival: Discover What's Next" and has deleted all references to who is the first person in space.

This is a rather dubious act of solidarity with the Ukrainian people, and censorship of the name of Yuri Gagarin will not help any Ukrainian.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
This is their style, convenient to forget historical truths.
by True Commenter (5.6k points) 2 23 29
+1
That's right, but important things can never be erased from history. Gagarin's field is one of the most important events in human evolution. And nothing can erase it.
0 votes
by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109

Today, March 27, 1968, the first one leaves for its last flight ....

R.I.P Юрий Алексеевич Гагарин

215 questions

257 answers

109 comments

121 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...