Welcome to ASKY.
+3 votes
342 views
in TV Shows by ASKY Obsessed (15.2k points) 11 75 109

Lews Therin Telamon - Dragon Rebon???

Any idea why this nonsense appeared in the series? Are screenwriters idiots or do viewers think so?

3 Answers

0 votes
by Category Chooser (1.6k points) 4 10
On books he is The Dragon
+1 vote
by Category Chooser (2.6k points) 1 9 14

Lews Therin Telamon

The prologue of the first book, The Eye of the World introduced the original Dragon and dove deep into a pivotal moment in his life. It was revealed that he was Lews Therin Telamon, an incredibly powerful male Aes Sedai and the greatest enemy of the Dark One.

0 votes
by Category Chooser (1.3k points) 4 7
The Dragon is the title for the male champion of the Light against the Dark One, and is always the reincarnation of a single particular soul. He is reborn in the Age of Legends and again in the Third Age (and equivalents along the Wheel) to combat the Shadow. It is unknown if he is born again in a similar repeating pattern in other Ages. The Dragon of the Age of Legends was Lews Therin Telamon. The Dragon of the Third Age is Rand al'Thor.

 What Elan Morin Tedronai says in the Prologue of TEOTW indicates that Lews Therin Telamon only earned the name Dragon during the War of Power, so as Elan Morin Tedronai was named Betrayer of Hope. Lews Therin Telamon was never mentioned to be named Dragon Reborn.

215 questions

257 answers

109 comments

121 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...