Welcome to ASKY.
+2 votes
317 views
in TV Shows by ASKY Obsessed (14.1k points) 7 50 97

The Dragon was reborn - Rand al'Thor?!?

The wheel turns and with it the weeks,тhe new episode 7 also revolved.
 After the shock start, it was logical to put us back in an environment in which the main characters are no more expressive than the NPC in a computer game.
In the end, in 59 minutes there are a total of about 3-5 minutes really connected with the Wheel of Time.
And of course the grand finale: Rand al'Thor The Dragon Reborn

What are your impressions of the episode?

 

3 Answers

0 votes
by True Commenter (5.5k points) 21 26
The battle scene in the beginning is the best created so far in this series. Unfortunately, as always, there must be some strange decisions in the scenes after that:

- strange and slightly unrelated lines in the dialogues

- the Black Wind turned out to be a pile of leaves

- the welcome of the group and the greetings to Lan in Fal Dara were somehow very lean without any emotion and energy

- Perrin in love with Egwene - a strange decision to inflate the moment

- a lot of closeups of Egwene`s nose

Small but important for the narrative details strange why ignored by the show team. However, against the background of the other 6 episodes, this one is like a tiny pearl.
by
+1

No capesSo simple...but who knows...

+1 vote
by True Commenter (3.4k points) 4 11

Well, it remained to be one of the others. From the beginning, despite the crowd, they had let Rand stand out from the crowd. Which is the dumbest possible solution to create a mystery.

And probably most people were surprised that he was a Dragon Reborn.

It was not clear why Moiraine ran alone with Rand to the Eye ...

 

+1 vote
by True Commenter (4.4k points) 11 20

The show's crew should be ashamed. It's awful that the original character was chosen to be the Dragon Reborn. Someone from Latin America would be perfect.

200 questions

245 answers

106 comments

118 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...