Welcome to ASKY.
+7 votes
215 views
in TV Shows by ASKY Obsessed (14.1k points) 7 50 97

Did TV adaptations become too liberal and politically correct in recent times?

Sword of Truth by Terry Goodking ( Legend of The Seeker TV Show )

The Sword of Shanara by Terry Brooks ( The Shannara Chronicles TV series )

A song for Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin ( Game of Thrones TV Show )

The Wheel of Time by Robert Jordan ( The Wheel of Time Tv Show )

What connects them and what sets them apart?

Each of these titles is a great fantasy. With millions of fans from all over the world. Unfortunately, something else connects them.

Attempts to adapt to the modern way of life, political correctness and tolerance literally rewrite their stories and destroy the whole plot line.

by ASKY Obsessed (14.1k points) 7 50 97
I also forgot the new misunderstanding The Watch based of the works of the Great Sir Terry Pratchett

2 Answers

0 votes
by True Commenter (4.4k points) 11 20
Yes, Definitely. And when you express your opinion on this subject, you are immediately accused of defending an old dead world.
+1 vote
by Category Chooser (2.4k points) 1 6 11

politically correct

As unpleasant as it is, this is the future of such productions.Are there no correct and convenient topics in the script that do not receive funding ...

 

200 questions

245 answers

106 comments

118 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...