Welcome to ASKY.
+2 votes
191 views
in IT by

How to use a VPN?

Hello,
is there anyone here who is familiar with VPN / Virtual private network / for smartphone and computer? How is it activated and used?

4 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
There are 3 main applications of virtual private networks - work outsourcing (outsourcing) by remote access, extended intranet networks and extended extranet networks. The savings that are achieved by replacing several hundred leased lines with VPN networks reach 75-80%. Virtual private networks usually encrypt traffic between individual hosts on the Internet and thus contribute to the information security of the organizations that use them.
+1 vote
by
What is the purpose of the exercise? It seems to me that this is not what you are looking for. If you want to have a secure connection between the two devices, run your vpn server on your computer and connect to your phone. It has a built-in vpn client.
0 votes
by
How do I activate it on a smartphone and computer?
I want to activate it but I don't know how. I download applications from app / store
however, I don't know what's next? How to connect the two devices.
asked Sep 23, 2021 in Mobile phones by Hvader The New Galaxy Z Flip3
0 votes
by
Well I need it to protect the connection.

200 questions

244 answers

106 comments

118 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...