Welcome to ASKY.
+8 votes
188 views
in Movies by True Commenter (4.4k points) 11 20

Sci-Fi movies and ragged clothes?

Why in all the Sci-Fi movies unfolding in the future, the characters are dressed like vagrants?

4 Answers

+3 votes
by ASKY Obsessed (14.1k points) 7 50 97
selected by
 
Best answer

Because all the money is spent on special effects and there is no budget for costumes laugh

+1 vote
by True Commenter (5.5k points) 21 26

It depends on the movies, but yes in most it is. Finally, when you think about it, it makes no sense for that to be the case.

+2 votes
by Category Chooser (1.5k points) 2 9

As I watch Ray kill herself by running in Star Wars, it's no wonder she's going to be dressed in rags. She loses weight and constantly tears her clothes.

+1 vote
by Category Chooser (2.4k points) 1 6 11
At the dawn of fantasy films, they relied on more expressive costumes. With the passage of time, however, when the post-apocalyptic wave is imposed, the costumes of the characters somehow fade into the background.

Nowadays, on the other hand, due to the low intellectual level of the viewers, the emphasis is mainly on special effects. Creating a spectacle for the eyes without real content ...

200 questions

245 answers

106 comments

118 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...