Welcome to ASKY.
+2 votes
106 views
in TV Shows by True Commenter (4.6k points) 21 26

Bezos, fire the talentless screenwriters!?!

There's an image from The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power series that perfectly illustrates the connection between the Amazon Studios show and the work of fantasy writer J. RR Tolkien.

The image is of a leaf painted in beautiful autumn colors, on which a nasty black slime has slid.

Likewise, the beauty of Tolkien's work is marred by the ineptitude of Patrick McKay and JD Payne, the main writers and showrunners of The Rings of Power.


The two incompetents, who somehow got from Amazon Studios the opportunity to work with the largest budget in the history of television series - 465 million dollars, clearly demonstrated why, as they themselves admit, they spent 10 years writing scripts for the big screen that never came to fruition. made into movies.


After the end of the first season of The Rings of Power, my sincere recommendation to anyone who has yet to watch it and is hesitant is to not do it.


image

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Category Chooser (2.8k points) 2 10 15

Apparently, the competition is no longer for the best but for the worst adaptation. It will be a hotly contested first place...:D:D:D

0 votes
by True Commenter (3.7k points) 9 15
Wheel Of Time, LOTR: Rings Of Power whatever book adaptation they make the result will always be pathetic. Proof of the inefficiency of the modern world...

217 questions

260 answers

109 comments

136 users

Welcome to ASKY, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

×

Like us on Facebook

Show your Support. Become a FAN!

...